Jones

Recent posts

JCJC’s Black History Celebration features college student & Katrina survivor

ELLISVILLE – Jones County Junior College’s Multi-Cultural Club is hosting its annual Black History Celebration on Tuesday,

Submitted Picture: College student and Katrina ‘survivor’ Jeremy Graham will be JCJC’s guest speaker for the annual Black History Celebration.

February 8 at 10:15 a.m. in the JCJC Fine Arts Auditorium.  The public is invited to this free event which will include special musical guests, JC Voices.

The guest speaker will be college student Jeremy Graham, originally from New Orleans, LA.  He is a graduate of Hinds Community College and is currently enrolled at Mississippi College.  Graham will share his life story about growing up in New Orleans and eventually moving to Jackson, MS after hurricane Katrina to getting caught up in illegal activities and deciding to pursue his education.

“I truly believe his life story is a perfect example of ‘When There is Hope’, which is the theme for this year’s program,” said Dr. Samuel Jones, JCJC Dean of Students.  “It is my hope that the audience will embrace Jeremy’s story because I believe our entire student body struggles with similar life issues at some point in their lives.  It is also my hope that we can show support for this program because even though it’s celebrating Black History, the purpose is to give homage to the fact that anything is possible when there is HOPE.”

JCJC Fall Honor Roll 2010

ELLISVILLE–Jones County Junior College has announced the 2011 Fall Semester honor roll scholars. Full-Time students with 12 hours or more and who maintain the following grade-point averages will make the honor roll: President’s List–4.0; Dean’s List–3.99-3.5: Faculty List–3.49-3.0.

Jones County Junior College
Fall 2010 Honor Roll
President’s List

St. Francisville, FL: Tamara Erin O’Leary.
Adams Natchez: Shannon Danielle Yelverton. Clarke Enterprise: Pamela Denise Jenkins, Amanda Nicole Satcher. Clarke Heidelberg: Ronnie Lanell Brown, Bridgette Nicole Lowery. Clarke Meridian: Bo Mikel Bilello, April Michelle Talley, Ethan Ray Williams. Clarke Quitman: John-Mark Daniel Harris, Sarah Chandler Hamrick, David Wayne Ivey, Audrey Ann O’Neil, Virginia Carolyn Smith, Robert Slater Smith. Clarke Stonewall: Emory Sue Barksdale. Clarke Vossburg: Verlisia Nixon, Shannon Naomi Mosley. Covington Collins: Steven Tyler Dilmore, Shonda D Kendall, Kayla Danielle King, Ernest Zackeriah Parsons. Covington Mount Olive: Richard B Pringle, Andrea Latasha Magee. Covington Seminary: Kimberly Suszanne Ainsworth, Ashleigh Cascio, James Roland Dossett, Audrey Lynn Griffon, Garrett Scott McClure, Bryan Wesley Moss. Covington Sumrall: Scott Austin Clark. Forrest Brooklyn: Brandon Dean Breazeale. Forrest Columbia: Charmaine N McCoy. Forrest Hattiesburg: Christopher Blake Amacker, Rickale Jacqueline Clark, Courtney Danielle Moran, Marshall Eugene Allday, Marty Jacob Brock, William E Case, Mary Katlyn Cooper, Lori Suzonne Foxworth, Kelly Hill Heathcock, Jessica Louise Lang, Kara Rudell Leffler, Liselle Parks Rintoul, Lauren Elyse-Hartley Rockhold, Gabriel Xavier Werneth. Forrest Petal: Rebecca Ann Bennett, Richard Allen Brown, Shammah Shalome Burns, Olivia Chandler Carley, Justin Douglas Coulter, Robert Allen Foles, Chad Lee Gipson, Joshua Wayne Hendry, Lynda Beesley Jarrell, Leah Lowe Jones, Jennifer Carol Kisner, Daniel Edward Pittman, Kathaleen Mary Smith, Maylisa Ann Smith. George Lucedale: Hannah Leanne Adkins, Nicole Michele Harlan, Jamie Diane Miller. Greene Leakesville: Karen Leeann Lott, Hannah Ruth Walters. Greene Neely: Brittany Danielle Bounds. Greene Richton: Felicia Ann Cochran, Tracy Lynn Finley, Ethan Chandler Newell, Brett LaBaron Renfroe. Greene State Line: Sarah Juanita Jones. Holmes Lexington: Kristin Mikaela Smith. Harrison Gulfport: Katelyn Kay Gottberg. Harrison Long Beach: Jamie Michelle Allen. Hinds Edwards: Matthew Ryan Perry. Hinds Raymond: Kyle James Upchurch. Jackson Vancleave: Lauren Nicole Powell. Jasper Bay Springs: Royals Coates Hinton, Susan Kaye McCraw. Jefferson Davis Carson: California Shimea Hutson. Jackson Gautier: Nickolas Kline Peden. Jackson Vancleave: Kolby Maxwell Clay. Jasper Bay Springs: William Jarvis Crosby, Lakisha Monique Johnson, Angela Delesora Lee, Kelsie Rahne Stanley. Jasper Heidelberg: Jessica Ann Lamar, Amberly Dianne Saul, Chris Isaac Waters. Jasper Louin: Brianna Christine Tally. Jasper Stringer: Savanna Renee Davis, Jessica Layne King, Tiffany L King. Jefferson Davis Bassfield: Linda Joyce Myers. Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Jason Wayne Bridges, Kaneese Marie Bridges, Steven Bradley Bridges, Jasmine Nashana Laird, Ethan Gregory Lee. Jones Eastabuchie: Alexiandria Michelle Lee Ellis. Jones Ellisville: Stacy Lynn Allen, Amanda Diane Boleware, Johna D Ellzey, Lori Ashley Ellzey, Yvette Wallace Ellzey, Amanda Marie Herring, Wyatt Freeman Herrington, David Alan Knight, Kenneth Ray Levens, Tiffany Brooke Magee, Jessica Renee Parker, Allison Faye Patterson, Rachel Harbolt Pitts, Tracy Renee` Roberts-Kirk, Zachary Bodie Sanders, Hans Derek Van Houten. Jones Laurel: Erica Christine Barefoot, Autum A Barnard, Michelle Speed Blancett, Lacie Jill Bowers, Elizabeth Ann Brewer, Brandey Michelle Boyd, Bailee Audreyana Brett, Roosevelt Combest, Jennifer Rose Davis, Mihaela Oana Day, Richard A Denman, Joel Chad Donald, Brian Christopher Edwards, Jason Matthew Faust, Amy Elizabeth Fontenot, Kayla Lauren Gates, Wesley Allen Goldmon, Willie James Gray, Amanda Kay Griffin, Katherine V Haigler, Adriane Elaine Helton, Mattie Ruth Hilliard, Seth Cameron Holland, Devin Michael Huff, Shenell Latoi Husband, Kasey Condelle Ingram, Lindsay Elizabeth Ishee, Mallory Kane James, Mary Amelia Johansen, Christopher Chance Kelley, Kandis Olivia Kitchens, Antionette Moreno Lagunes, Allen David Lightsey, Justin Jay Lindsey, William Thomasallen Lyons, James Clyde Martz, Murphy Patricia Matthews, Michelle Renee Maye, Tonya Kathleen McGee, Chase William McMillan, Christian Blair Miller, Rebecca Suzanne O’Neal, John Wesley Parker, Natasha Yvonne Patterson, Kristin Layne Powell, Alaura D Prestwood, Michael Tomario Pruitt, Heather Marie Ray, Daniel Gavin Rose, Kathryn Leigh Ruth, Josh Patrick Seabrook, Jennifer M Smith, Martin Daniel Smith, Meribeth Smith Seleta, Kashay Sullivan, Justin Michael Sumrall, Nathan Vincent Trest, Ryan Walton Turner, Marleigh Nicole Ulmer, Stephanie Ann Walters, Alex Rend Weems, Deana Carol Weems, Jason Andrew Wells, Jessica Haley Wells, Clayton Leggett Williams, Michael Carson Wilson, Robert Eldridge Winpigler, Amanda Leigh Wyatt. Jones Moselle: Nathan Brian Boyle, Jordan Alex James, Lindsay Megan James, Mary Lou Sanders, Joshua Christian Stiglet. Jones Ovett: Paul Koleman Landrum. Jones Sandersville: Shane Baxter Porter. Jones Seminary: Jessica Marie Butler, Teresa K Gault, Stacey Breann Perry. Jones Soso: Cody Doyle Eidson, Jaime Carole Huddleston, Kelli Elizabeth Robertson. Lamar Hattiesburg: Karla Kay Bounds, Benjamin Cody Coffman, Sarah Katherine Folkes, Tia Ashley Garcia, Jenifer Nicole Hartfield, Sarah Louise O’Quinn, Christie Ann Peters, James Scott Roberts, Vivian Darlene Williams. Lamar Purvis: Kristen D Anderson, Kodi Michelle Atkins, Anna E Gaston, Nathan Jay Grover, Karrah Lynn Taylor, Sydney D Taylor, Stacy Michele Thrash, Marcus John Wilson. Lamar Sumrall: Mary Moore Askew, Erin Rebecca Broome, James Richard Lee Clark, Samantha Tess Creel, William Joseph Farve, Allison Mckenzie Gore, Donald Patrick Maloney, Morgan LeAnne Munn, Stacee Ann Sullivan. Lauderdale Meridian: Nohemi Martinez. Lawrence Monticello: Hailey Loryn Jackson, Terra Leigh Parker. Lawrence Silver Creek: Rachel Danyele Chance. Madison Camden: Victoria Lynn Kernop. Madison Madison: Aubrey Rachel Weems. Marion Columbia: Justin K. Hill, Stephaine Barber Lucas, Courtney Morgan Speights. Marion Foxworth: Antoria L Otis: Newton Hickory: Brooke N Armstrong. Perry Beaumont: Willis Tyler Byrd, Samantha Elizabeth Hartfield, Zebulon Seth Lott, Averia Dionne Parks. Perry Ovett: Stephen Colby Sanford. Perry Petal: Willard Jackson Hendry, Justin Tylar Hill, Amy Marie Howard. Perry Richton: Casey Caleb Edwards, Micheal Edward Hunt, Gloria Jean Ishee, Rhonda Virginia McSwain, Kimbley Laine Stewart, Paul David Walley. Rankin Brandon: Chadwick Wynne Guice. Rankin Florence: Jennifer Corene DeWolf. Simpson Harrisville: Jordan Nicole Bridges. Simpson Magee: Lynda Garner Smith. Smith Mize: Elizabeth Cori Allen, Jon Derek Byrd, Chauncey Lauren Craft, Leah Elizabeth Evans. Smith Pulaski: Gwendolyn Brooke Matuszewski. Smith Raleigh: Patricia Danielle Mann, Rachel Nicole Mann. Smith Taylorsville: Katie Lane Atwood, Ajinah Jacquiece Blount, Danielle Cherie Chaney, Chantell Monique Ducksworth, Corey Lyle Gambrell, Veronica Lynn Regalado, Marta Ivey Swanner. StoneWiggins: Stacey Michelle Parker. Walthall Jayess: Ciara Michelle Holmes. Walthall Tylertown: Zackery Foster Johnson. Wayne Buckatunna: Todd E. Cleary. Wayne Clara: Cody Jared Smith. Wayne Richton: Devin William Brewer, Cindy Cheslene Henderson. Wayne State Line: Paula Louise Byrd, Dora R Coaker, Staci Suzanne Thornton. Wayne Waynesboro: Jenci Bowen Baygents, Bethany Donielle Brewer, Justin Gerald Brewer, Kirstan Elizabeth Clements, Kyla Renae Dearman, Lauren Allena Douglas, Kelli Elizabeth Durr, John Catlin Duvall, Kelsey A Hennis, Dennis Craig McLain, Jessica Fay McLain, Brianna Michelle Mills, Duncan Lee Relph, Charles Steven Wood. Wilkinson Woodville: Carol Anne Johnson. Yazoo Benton: Jordy Hilton White, Hayden Dixon White.

Dean’s List
Fall 2010 Honor Roll

Mobile, AL: Michelle Nicole Brumfield, Callie Brooke Clark. Weston, FL: Manuel Felipe Ferrer. Katy, TX: Colin Elliot Bankston. Amite Magnolia: Joni Bridges Elliott. Adams Natchez: Ashley Marie Moffett. Clarke Stonewall: David Tyler Boles. Covington Seminary: Kimberly Ann Ainsworth, Hayley Rebecca Crosby, Patrick Kyle Davis, Olivia Corrine Knight. Clarke Meridian: Leah Virginia Moore. Clarke Pachuta: Darlene Dansby. Clarke Quitman: Jason Robert Belcher, Ernest Tyler Burgess, Andrew Russell Graham, William Jamie Griffin, Elyssa Chante’ McKenzie, Joshua MacRae Smith, Cody Brannon Tucker. Clarke Shubuta: Raven Dianna Cook, Micah Caleb Reynolds. Covington Collins: Whitney Nicole Dungan, Michelle Marie Hahn, Christina Gayle Jansen, Kimberly Elizabeth Lott, Ashtin Nicole Massengale, Deirdra LeAnne McDaniel, Katie Dannielle McNair, Charlotte Lorine Owens, Treva Nicole Patterson, Haley Nicole Roberts, Heather Brook Sasser. Covington Mount Olive: Naomi Lynne Gray, James Andrew Kelly, Katherine Ellen Niles, Patty Renae Feazell, Alexis Grace Lowery. Covington Seminary: Diana Cristina Bergant, Erik Anthony Burge, April Rochelle Byrd, Austin Wayne Lott, Jessica Morgan Mars, Darlene D Poore, John William Price, Willis Calvin Price, Lakin Rachelle Wells. Covington Sumrall: Chynna Teresa Clark. Desoto South Haven: Haley Roxanne Kathryn Bazzell. Forrest Brooklyn: Robin Lindsey Breland, Britni Dawn Palmer. Forrest Hattiesburg: Malcolm Thomas Bender, Samuel David Chambliss, Verna Temeka Chapman, Anna Nicole Cook, Zachary Brinson Davis, Jordan Ray Graves, Jeffrey Dale Dunaway, Baron Comaneic Evans, Victoria Lee Fairburn, Andrew Fernandez, Matthew Cody Haveard, Roderick Jermaine Horton, Haley Rene’ Martin, Shemiko S McInnis, Betty Jean Moore, Joshua Donald Morgan, Adam Kelly Nelson, Jacob Luke Padgett, Larry Darnell Randle, Allen Mercer Russell, Timothy Stephan Seales, Kaylyn Denae Tarver, Steven Lee Taylor, Kali Lashunta Thames, Robin E Wilson, James Austin Young. Forrest Laurel: Patrick Bernard Berry. Forrest Petal: Caitlin E Buckalew, Katherine Jobeth Byrd, Ryan Scott Bush, Kristen N Byrd, Matthew Thomas Byrd, Cody Lee Cedotal, Ethan Gregory Chancellor, Devin Alexandra Fisher, Brandy Emily Ann Hennington, Cass Weston Kloske, Joanna Marie Milam, Chevy James Moran, Krystina Danielle Pearson, Meredith Alexandra Pierce, Carrington C Rouse, Kayla Danielle Sims, Matthew Craig Strickland, Scott Howell Taylor, Elizabeth M West, Amber Emily Kay Wilson. George Lucedale: Maggie Elizabeth Fallon, Arlette Brauleen Cochran, Simbree Lynn Touchstone. Greene Leakesville: Shelby Nicole Barfield, Wynn Chrisle Brewer, Jordan Christopher Dearman, James Caleb Prentiss, Destiny Nicole Riles, Jillian Christina West. Greene Lucedale: Amanda Rebecca Blair. Greene Neely: Wesley Donovan Freeman. Greene Richton: Melinda Belle Brownlee, Hope DeAnna Richie. Greene State Line: Brandon Kyle Stone. Harrison D’Iberville: Britnee Nicole Kovacevich. Harrison Gulfport: James Nicholas Ray. Harrison Long Beach: Elizabeth Anne Lottmann. Harrison Saucier: Audrey Michelle Borchardt. Hinds Clinton: Karly Elizabeth Kliesch, Rachel Michelle Moore. Hinds Jackson: Ariel Deanna Adams. Jackson Moss Point: Kayla Renee’ McDaniel. Jackson Pascagoula: Graham Michael Odom. Jasper Heidelberg: Samona Denise Jones. Jasper Bay Springs: Rayshawna Lynn Brewer, Jalessa Rochelle Keyes, Rachel Lynn Miller, Randall Gavin Odom. Jasper Laurel: Lee Edward Kilpatrick, Kristina LeAnn Mitchell. Jasper Louin: William Adam Bean, Meredith Elaine Jordan. Jasper Pachuta: Megan Brooke Eddins. Jasper Rose Hill: William Jonathan Bishop. Jasper Stringer: Tiffany Lyn Moss, Allison Olivia Knight, Nathan Weston Stringer. Jasper Vossburg: James Lamar Livingston, Carlos Deontay Nixon, Antonio Strong. Jefferson Davis Carson: Allen Daniel Donald. Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Nathan Joel Daley. Jones Eastabuchie: Christopher Michael George. Jones Ellisville: John Waldron Babbidge, Tyler Alan Barnett, Shelia Diane Barron, Kayla Nichole Blackledge, Shea Marie Blackwell, David LeShawn Bolton, Alexandria Nicole Boot, Ambreanna Raedelia Bridges, Sommer Renee Brown, Tonya Branch Campbell, Daniel Lee Cook, James Tyler Cook, Melody Hope Decosta, Heather Nicole Easterling, Lee Collins Edmiston, Miranda Leigh Farmer, Jacob Hildon Galjour, Nathan Garick, Jonathan Alexander Glaze, Whitney Nicole Goldmon, Sammy Glenn Graham, Robert Hamilton Hanna, Shelby Lena Hanna, Bradley Wayne Hennis, Kristina Leanne Holifield, Brittany Monique Keyes, Gavin Wayne Knight, Lindsey Taylor Odom, Katherine Gayle Parker, Mary Ann Parker, Rease Andrew Patrick, Anthony Glenn Pitts, Alex G Reeves, Kevin Jeffrey Rehill, Joseph Michael Semingson, Melanie Ruth Shoemake, Courtney Alyse Skaggs, Kimberly Renee Smith, Sarah Whitley Stonefield, Lauren Alana Wade. Jones Laurel: Brittany LeAnn Anderson, Susan Sabrina Anderson, Terrence Dontae Anderson, William E Andrews, Donald Leon Bell, Lauren Rebecca Bradley, Illisia Marie Breazeale, Daniel Lawrence Brewer, Jeffrey Scott Brossette, Brittany Nicole Bryan, Rebecca Lee Burdette, Nathan Tucker Bush, Jazz Briana Carmichael, Sasha M Carpenter, Jacob Channing Carter, Eric Nicholas Cerra, Thomas Colin Clark, Mary JoAnna Cochran, Meagan Elizabeth Cooley, Matthew Thomas Craft, Michael Anthony Davison, Anna Kate Dennis, Leslie Ann Dennis, Hanh T Duong, Krystal L English, Seth Daniel English, Lauren Flynn, Victoria Miche’le Franks, Therron Zachary Freeman, Robyn Elizabeth Gant, Susan Ellen Graham, Rodney Dale Hambrick, Jenna Katherine Headrick, Timothy C Headrick, Dorothy Ann Hill, Savannah Kaye Hobgood, Jessica Rae Holloway, Joseph Wesley Hosey, Seth Webster Houston, Cheyenne C Hughes, Brent Lee Husband, Lindsay Olivia Jones, Cynthia A Keys, Danielle Shantice Keys, Camisha Plashette Knighton, Geravia Lynnette Lane, Jeffrey M Lee, Anna Christine Love, Laurie Anne May, Taylor R May, Mallory Kate McArthur, Latraille Franshasta Mathis, Robert Spencer McCoy, Katelynn Celeste Melton, Miles Douglas Merrell, Ronald Allen Michlink, Lindsay Kay Middleton, Shari Elizabeth Minter, Terry Don Moffett, Celeena J Mooney, Lee Ashley Moore, Halie Emma Morgan, Thomas Clinton Morgan, Maylen Michelle Musgrove, James Lavelle Nichols, Jennifer Elaine Parker, Kala Sabrina Perkins, Marcus Andrew Phillips, Bryant J Pierce, Heather Jo Pitts, Sylvia Paschal Pollet, John Steven Read, Christopher Lynn Reeves, Ralph Ray Rowell, Kayla Renee Rushton, Kingsley Xavier Seals, Meaghan Danielle Simmons, Leslie LaRue Simpson, Nealy Elizabeth Smith, James C Stewart, Anna Kate Sumrall, Halee Elizabeth Taylor, Laken Beth Taylor, Megan Nicole Terry, Angel M Thomas, Anthony Glenn Thompkins, Sarah L Wade, Chiquillia Demunshae Walker, Jessmar Breanna Walters, Jacob Andrew Weaver, William Caleb Weems, Leslie Paige Williams, Roderick Jerome Williams, Sarah Elizabeth Williams, Heather Leigh Williamson, Samuel C Windham. Jones Moselle: Rhonda Sue Clark, Lora Elizabeth Clifton, Joshua Aaron Crosby, Olivia Ashley Ellis, Kasey Marie Hodge, Heather Nicole Johnson, Megan Danielle Lott, Denise Dale Norris, Nicholas Mark Slade, Kristin Briane Walters, Leslie Nicole Windham. Jones Ovett: Morgan Amber Bradshaw, Benjamin Charles Mace, Lakend L Pittman, Hunter Lee Scarborough, Teresa Jameal Scarbrough, Emily Meagan Walters. Jones Richton: Dexter Alonzo Malone. Jones Sandersville: Wendy Noel Freeman, Destiny Nicole Mann, Morgan Grace Mann. Jones Soso: Sarah Joy Dunkerton, William Andrew Graves, Rachel Victoria Jefcoat, Robert Dale Roney, Cary Lyne Vining. Jones Taylorsville: Kristie Elaine Reddoch. Lamar Hattiesburg: Steven Scott Archer, Montieth Lashay Brewer, Zachary Neil Crosby, Seneca Rabin Eubanks, Ryan Paul Gapinski, Jonathan Lucian Garner, Kristin Grace George, Channing Lauren Griffin, Laura Elizabeth Gunnufsen, Olivia Maria Jarman, Amanda Brooke Johnson, Casey Lynn Lemaster, Haley Rachelle Lott, Malorie Catherine Malone, Kirsten Alexandria Raimey, Courtney Leigh Rogers, Adam Wade Stuart, Katlyn Marie Swilley, Forest William Tatum, Rachel Ann Yarnell. Lamar Lumberton: Sharnay Myckelle Mills, Cassandra Lynn Underw
ood. Lamar Purvis: Jesse R Aycock, Patrick Michael Hauk, Brittany Danielle Steele, Jason William White. Lamar Sumrall: Andrew Taylor Bass, Eric Thomas Cooper, Kevin Jeffery Davis, Brittany Marie Lee, Brittany Michelle Sanford. Lauderdale Meridian: Christopher Earl Blankenship, Jimmy Dawson Dotson, Kristin L Griffith, Lacey Nichole White. Lawrence Silver Creek: Daniel Marcus Cliburn. Leake Walnut Grove: Ashley Elizabeth Burnet. Madison Canton: Macey Leigh Endris, Victoria Leigh Hillman. Madison Madison: Cameron Lewis Donovan. Marion Columbia: Nathaniel Garrett Burkett, Kelli Alana Huhn, Aundrea Sharee Morgan. Marion Foxworth: Nathanael Jewel Herring. Marion Sandy Hook: Russell Keith Anderson. Neshoba Philadelphia: Cherry Murray. Newton Newton: Melanie Renee Harris. Pike Summit: Felicia Chantel Dillon. Pearl River McNeill: Jairus Braxton Spiers. Perry Beaumont: Daniel Oliver Edward Anderson, Lindsey Crystal Nelson. Perry Petal: Madison Bailee Gibson, Joshua David Lister. Perry Richton: Victoria Rae Brewer, Shelby L Byrd, Melissa Sue Cochran, Kaitlyn Ashley Freeman, Lindsay Brianna McSwain, Carla Cathleen Pittman, Zachary Lee Walley, Devon Reed Woods. Pike Summit: Anna Califf Dancsisin. Rankin Brandon: Morgan Nicole McPhail. Rankin Braxton: Reba Michele Perez. Rankin Florence: Andrea Leigh Bell, Rebecca C Wilson. Rankin Pearl: Chaz Dominique Mangum. Scott Forest: Tyler Michael Harrell. Scott Morton: Gary Paul Parker. Simpson Magee: Crystal Diane Everett, Jennifer Nicole Jones, Lee Weston Mashburn, Tiffany Dawn Sullivan. Simpson Mendenhall: Coleman Tyler Jones, Ty’Kereia Shar’Kes Xiang Stubbs. Smith Bay Springs: Corey T Cargile. Smith Magee: Michael Corbin Pruden. Smith Mize: Shelby Nicole Austin, Nicholas Ross Boggan, Keri Lauren Byrd, Mary Alice Hinsz, Brittany L Weatherford. Smith Raleigh: Erin Rose Davies, Devan Ray Dickerson, Chasity Davis Grayson, Crystal Marie Moulder. Smith Taylorsville: Chloe Elizabeth Ashley, Necole D Autry, Carlton Kendall Coleman, Carolee Suzanne Grissom, Rhonda Monique Keyes, Kayla Elice Moss, Katie Elizabeth Pittman, Brenton Russ Shelby, Chace Brandon Thrash, Tiffany Breenae Walley. Stone Perkinston: Glen Michael Camardelle. Warren Vicksburg: Rebecca Alison McKinney. Wayne Buckatunna: Maggie Catherine Callicott, Jonathan David Martin, Dustin Bradley Nicholson, Matthew Patrick Williams. Wayne Laurel : Tyler Matthew Martin, Ethan Scott Wimberly. Wayne Richton: Meagen Brianna Tucker. Wayne Shubuta: Howard Kelley Brashier, Dylan Trent Loper. Wayne State Line: Thomas Dewey Coaker, Victoria Lorraine Gardner, Jade Mone’ Ward. Wayne Waynesboro: Victoria Danielle Boyles, Lexi James Bowen, Robert E Cason, Michelle Nichole Davis, Sakesia Brianna Davis, Allyson N Dunn, Tierro Scote’ Frost, Melinda Kay Gray, Trevor Alec Gray, Shelby M Heathcock, Corbin Ahmad May, Jermaine Latrell McDonald, Jade Alexandra McInnis, Amber Megan Moseley, Jalyn Marie Nicholson, Jessica Elizabeth Pitts, Selena Mitchelle Powe, Diondrae Lenn Reddick, Patrick Neill Shima, Bethany Danielle Waller, Lutrisha Genay Williamson, Tyler K Williams. Wilkinson Centreville: William Chance Shuckrow. Yazoo Yazoo City: Daniel Perry Pierce, Alyson Rebecca Saxton.

Faculty List
Fall 2010 Honor Roll

West Yorkshire, England: Danica Sharne Roberts. Chatom, AL: Elizabeth Jean Beech, Callie MeDora Lassiter, Ronda Denise Williams. Pelham, AL: Ryan Louis Roberts. Dallas, GA: Shakia Kairis Evans. Decatur, GA: Alondra Shanise Rivers. Duluth, GA: Joshua Alexander Pipkins. Boutte, LA: Lauren Elizabeth Candies. Gretna, LA: Ginger Marie Lonergan. Luling, LA: John Emeric Gomez. Luling, LA: James Ryan Waters. Baltimore, MD: Derrious Gilmore. Willmar, MN: Patrick Scott Hand. Ruffin, SC: Brandon Givens. Clarksville, TN: Walker Evans Stanley. Adams Natchez: Katie Elizabeth Hewitt, Abby Rene Wickham. Amite Liberty: Jeremy Antwan Winding. Clarke Enterprise: Ethan David Howell, Haley Brooke Smith, Brian Henry Vogt. Clarke Quitman: Julia Ann Donald, Tiffany Nicole Leggett, Teela Shuanta McBride, Phylandus Jerrod Powe, Patty Lee Turner, Alex Wesley Underwood. Clarke Shubuta: George Ryan Butler, Jimetra La’Shea Gamblin. Covington Collins: Gladys Fairley Allen, Jennifer Elizabeth Bentley, Jeffery Melvin Crosby, Brandi Crosby, Bianca Alexxandra Edwards, Lawanda Nicole Ellis, Laura Rennie Flagg, Jonathan Daniel Graham, Kimberly Leighann Hinton-Williamson, Fredrick Jonathan Houston, Ashley Lynette Knight, Kaci Elizabeth Lightsey, Tommy Vincent Neely, Doris Ruth Reed, William Cole Rogers, Sara Lane Scott, Jacqueline Denise Strickland, Wendi Nicole Suchy, Kasie Leigh Yarborough. Covington Hattiesburg: James Austin Smith. Covington Mount Olive: Delisa Nicole Hathorn, Kristen Elizabeth Johnson. Covington Seminary: Whitney L Bland, Megan Nicole Burke, Wesley Damion Byrd, Joni Nicole Cagle, Zachary Carter Chambliss, Jessica Nicole Chesser, Jackson Cecil Crosby, Douglas Scott Estes, Brittani Nicol Foreman, Lisa Michelle Graham, Craig B Harrison, Jacob Andrew Hendry, Rachel Kaitlyn Hendry, Angel Justine Johnson, Demorrious Montron McCalpin, Kara Leigh Rials, Linward Shawn Snow, Cali Shawn Underwood, Kourtney Bree Underwood, Amey Nicole Yates. Covington Sumrall: Samantha Lyn Carpenter. Forrest Hattiesburg: Tracy Gwen Anaya, Laramie BreAnn Barlow, Satonya Sanders Bolton, Evan Kristina Boney, Patrick McKenzie Bourn, Sarah E Carson, Ferris Lee Clark, Joanna Loni Cochran, Clifton Pope Coleman, Darrell Alan Cooper, Summer Nacole Diaz, Christian Mckenzie Emerick, Joshua Allen Fury, Brian Rashon Henry, James Donald Howard, Mariah M Jackson, Isaac Steven Jones, Rebecca Suzanne Jones, Marsha Venitta Keys, William Robert Lamunyon, Joshua D Larson, Melissa Anne Lee, Kenya La’Cole Lewis, Matthew Brandon Lothian, Dorothy Ann Mann, Jay Edward Mitchell, Kindala Sharri Mitchell, Hannah Claire Mordica, Jessica Forte Nause, Elizabeth Rae Sanders, Najaeli Dunyelle Shelton, Stephen Adam Shoemake, Lais Jasmine Springer, Jillian Jeanne’ Strange, MacKenzie Elise Stuart, Derrick L Swain, Le Chasity D Taylor, Chanette Jeanese Turner, Kelton Merchard Vaughn, Letitia Sha’nice Walters. Forrest Petal: Naomi A Bonner, Sara Beth Brantley, Jo-Ann Bridges-Vazquez, Marnie Jean Brown, Gwendolyn Helene Bugg, Candace Elizabeth Cantu, Allayne Michelle’ Cawthon, Nathan Mark Collier, Jared Lane Craft, Caleb Russel Dykes, Elliott Colby Farris, Kaitlin Suzanne Fell, Amanda Vivian Green, Princess Keria Greer, Brittney Nichole Henley, Rachael Ann Hight, Donavan Blake Hinton, Britny Lynn Holmes, Vanessa Nicole Hoover, Allison Paige James, Carl Maurice Kately, Matthew Kendall Keeton, Thomas Alan Keyes, Apryle Barrett Knight, Danny Hao Le, Virginia Devin Little, Teisha Michelle Lunsford, Joseph Ethan Manning, Eartha Marie McGowan, Bradley Austin Miller, Steve J Minter, Allison Signe Mooney, Channing McKenzie Oglesby, Patrick Moreno Oster, Karolyne Helen Rehner, Jacob Christopher Rogers, Alyssa Gail Rowe, Corey James Rowe, Amy Lynn Schneider, Samuel Ray Shows, Ethan Marcus Smith, Corey L Sumrall, Samantha Jo Lynn Touchstone, Trenton Lowery Walters, Elizabeth Danielle Warren, Michaela Dawn Whitworth, Markasha Danielle Woullard. George Lucedale: Lauren Elise Ingram, Shelby Laine Steede. Greene Leakesville: Jessica Morgan Clark, Leah Marie Clark, Alex Keene Cooper, Cody Douglas Glenn, Brytne Lauren Hinton, Shambreea Marsha Pierce, Gavin Lenzro Sketo, Shelia Ann Strickland, Kayla Mechelle West, Chelsey Hayze Merritt. Greene Lucedale: Mandy Lynn Stewart, Olivia Marie Welford. Greene Neely: Shana Ruth Pierce. Greene Richton: Angelina Barbara Gilfeather, Christa Lynn Gilfeather, Patricia Nell Hamdeed, Autumn Seabrook Meadows, Danny Ray Turner. Greene Stateline: Cody Joseph Thornton. Harrison Biloxi: Ladd Roman Rhodes, Joshua Paul Rodriguez. Harrison Gulfport: Michael Joseph Hammons, Kathryn Taylor Perkins, Joshua Zachary Thompson. Harrison Long Beach: Jeffrey Miles Alexander, Kimberly Rochelle Lassabe. Hinds Jackson: Shawanna Chanice Buie. Hinds Raymond: Anna Lee Blakeney. Hinds Terry: Chloe Elise Albright, William C Powell. Hinds Utica: Jessica I Hunt. Jackson Ocean Springs: Khloe Ariana Folkers. Jackson Gautier: Brandy Catherine Freeman. Jackson Moss Point: Cherelle Annette Doss. Jackson Pascagoula: Alexis S Ford. Jackson Vancleave: Mackinzee V Bond. Jasper Bay Springs Leslie Leon Agee, Elizabeth Ann Clinton, Anna M Cobb, Ira O’Nellious Curry, Zachary S Harrison, Austin David Hendry, Sarah Elizabeth Hinton, Regina Marie Holmes, Jessica Marie Jones, Matthew A King, Bryce Allen Ulmer, Delesia Michelle Webb, Morgan Whitney Windham. Jasper Heidelberg: Natalyia Kailee Ferrell, Tabitha Paige Gambrell, Breanna Rasia Harrison, Quentisha Ree’Shanta Jones, Santonio Montrell Jones, Lakesha Lanay Moffett, Justin Jamine Nixon, Brittany Yelverton, Warren Garrett Yelverton. Jasper Laurel: Sumer Danielle Adams, Larry Glenn Ainsworth. Jasper Louin: Chase Logan McNeil, Aretha Denise Page, Megan Kimberly Windham, J’Keya S Wynn. Jasper Pachuta: Carolyn Moody. Jasper Raleigh: David Franklin Hammons. Jasper Rose Hill: Steven Alexander Walton, Benjamin Amos Bishop. Jasper Sandersville: Cortney Denise Adkins. Jasper Stringer: Mallorie E Bynum, Beth Marie Celentano, Jackie Nikole Cotton, Michael Howard Everett, Aaron Elizabeth Herrington, Kelby Johnston King, Ieshea Monsha Moore, Lindsay Danielle Moss, Tori Breanna Newton, Shannon Kerri Kelly Walker. Jasper Vossburg: Patrice Forsha Dantzler, Jerrica Nicole Frazier, Melissa Nicole Wheaton- Thompson. Jefferson Davis Bassfield: Lora Ann Eakes, Christan Dominique Echols, Christine Jenkins Sims. Jefferson Davis Carson: Stephanie Elaine McLeod, Anna Marie Smith. Jefferson Davis New Hebron: Cornelius Emon Thompson. Jefferson Davis Oak Vale: Jasmine Monsha Pittman. Jefferson Davis Prentiss: Jessica Gail Bridges, Kristen Nicole Daley, Brittanie Aurella Edmond, Lindsey Marie Mikell, Cheryl Ann Stringer. Jones Ellisville: Catherin E Adams, Mary D. Graves, Melissa Ann Laird, Joy Lenne Jenkins, Andrew Blake Adams, Nicole Marie Barry, Jonathan Glenn Beech, Dwight E Breland, Curtis Preston Busby, Monica Shay Busby, Scott Drayton Carter, Kelsey Danyelle Cook, Colby Shane Cooley, Nannie Pauline Cumberland, Amanda Lee Decosta, Kimberly Michelle Dykes, Amanda Faye Easterling, Richard Stanton Ellzey, Brandi Allison Field, Melissa Kay Ford, Samantha Lynn Grantham, Barbara Lee Gray, Kristiona Lynn Green, Deanna G Hanna, Lorrie Elizabeth Hayes, Thomas Randal Hebert, Alexandra Marie Howe, Glenda Faye Jackson, Haley Lynn James, Eric Ray Jenkins, Arianna K Keen, Amelia Anne Luker, Derek Raymond McBride, Thomas Bryant McDonald, Karley Breanna Faye Parker, Christopher Brian Speagle, Valerie Nicole Stafford, Swayze Lynn Swindle, Cody Alva Taylor, Elizabeth Anne Terry, Thomas Zachary Thibodeaux, Mistie RaShae Tolbert, Kayla Rachelle Townsend, Terilyn Lee Tulik, Patrick Blake Weems, Heather LaShae Wilcox, Crystal Rose Wilson, Samantha Leigh Zugg. Jones Hattiesburg: Karlie Jeanine Matthews. Jones Heidelberg: Blane Foley Graham, James Aaron Maxcey, Corey Marchelle Reon. Jones Laurel: Lindsey Shane Crowe, Sara Lane Blackledge, Taylor Javis Coffman, Jonathan W Duckworth, Lacy Marie Fitzgerald, Stacia Ariel Martin, Heather Nicole McLain, Paul Caden Sherman, Toni Lorrain Vilayhong, Veronica McCullum, Jerri Lynn Adams, Dustin Alexa
nder Adcock, Joshua Earl Agee, Stefan Craig Allgood, Christi Ashonti Armond, Koeisha LaSheer Arrington, Dakota Jewel Atwood, Samantha Kaye Bass, Courtney DeShae Beech, Bryan Joseph Blackledge, Joshua Christopher Blackledge, Kate A Blackwell, Brandy Nichole Bolivar, Emily J Boliver, Robert L. Boliver, Chester O Brown, Samantha Brown, Jeanie Lynn Bryant, Brenton James Bueche, Paul Levi Burnham, Cassidi Rose Bush, Mary Kristen Byrd, Kelani Chante’l Christian, Caleb Collier, Kristen Lee Collier, Faeisha R Cook, Alice Amy Cooley, Ditra Shuwan Cooley, Kaneesha Lanee Cooley, Rachelle Monique Cooley, Micah Bradley Cotton, William Anthony Couch, Zachary Howard Culpepper, Zachary Lee Davidson, Kalli Monique Dickerson, Steven Slade Dickerson, Bethany Joy Douglas, Kerri R Drennan, Aimee Danielle Dyess, Malorie D Ezelle, Cody Dillon Fall, Jason Erik Fellows, Alyssa Brooke Freeman, Nicholas Brody Freeman, Jasmine D Gressett, Alexander Jason Harvey, Verneshia Rayvon Heidelberg, Shelby Danielle Holifield, Lindsey Kay Horton, Sarah Monique Hosey, Donna Michelle Hughes, Brandon Hutchinson, Tekela Victoria Johnson, Daphne Suzanne Jones, Joseph Matthew Jones, Summer Elizabeth Kanan, Charles Edward Kervin, Charles Jermone Keys, Dexter Nicholas King, James Ronald King, Leah Shayne’ King, Kayla Danielle Knight, Issac Clinton Landrum, Rhonda Kaye Lee, Bryan Taylor Leuthold, Jerry Lee Lott, Elizabeth Marie Lowe, Anthony Randall Luker, Lyndie J Lyon, Channing Colby McCarty, Justin Ray McCarty, Alyse D McGee, Stephanie Catrace McGee, Ashley Voshea McGowen, Jessica Rhea McKinnon, Mary Arlean McRae, Kimberly Dawn Moore, Melody Kathryn Myrick, Tara D Nichols, Jonathan Andrew Noland, Joseph Matthew Nunes, Benjamin Cory Nunley, Demareio Bradale Odom, Jamesha Nashea Oliver, Bret Ashton Padgett, Nicholas Parker Pappas, Kimberly Hannah Pickering, Cassie Clara Prestwood, Chevie Arlean Ramsey, Elisha Nicole Ray, Wilson Rice, William Channing Ricketson, Chloe Victoria Roberson, Ashley Michelle Rowell, Megan Elizabeth Ruffin, Ashley Lynn Scafide, Michael Louis Sims, Christopher Xzavier Smith, Craig Thomas Sollid, Matthew Bradley Strickland, Amber Hope Stricklin, Thomas Eric Sullivan, Lyndsey Grace Thomas, Roger Aron Thornhill, Adam Dewitt Thrash, Nathan Frank Townsend, Robert Everett Veasley, Anthony George Walker, Joshua Andrew Walters, Kaylyn Aaren Walters, Casper Cole Wansley, Donna Maria Wilson, Matthew Anthony Windham, Sarabeth Faith Windham. Jones Moselle: Amber Nicole Long, Bradley Tyler Wheat, Junauh Mariah Allgood, Sherry Lynn Amacker, Joshua S Corley, Lauren Winters Hohn, Jacob Thomas Hudgins, Michael Dwayne McDonald, Anna Dolores Patterson, Steven Joseph Silvia, Amber Christine Sumner. Jones Ovett: Maygen Dawn Andrews, Roy Buck Hawthorn, Haylee Rose Holliman, Alicia M McCurley, Joseph L Patterson. Jones Petal: Teaira Dawn Cochran. Jones Sandersville: Nathan Wayne Cook. Jones Soso: Jesse James Allman, Ashley Denise Barlow, Margaretta P Blackmon, Bridget Charity Dennis, Summer Reanna Dupree, Amber Nicole Husband, Starla Darlene Johnson, Dasmond Jermaine Knight, Jacob Cody Laird, Sean Warren McDonald, Lauren Leann Nicholson, Kaylee Elzabeth Pitts, Keely L Rayborn. Jones Stringer: Jackson Eli Adams. Jones Sumrall: Janice Elaine Foster. Jones Taylorsville: Felicia Hicks, Colby Paige Mauldin, Breonna Nicole Norsworthy, John Warren Pimperl. Lamar Hattiesburg: Cassandra Leann Anderson, Brittany Dawn Burge, Paul Knute Douglas, Mary Elizabeth Brooke Dove, Christopher Lane Ford, Shawn Michael Fuchs, Kimberly Shea Gibson, Tanya Renee Graves, Jasmine Shaniece Griffith, Andrew James Harper, Victoria A Howard, Brandy Nicole Johnson, Ann Marie Kahler, Geniece Gillum Keyes, Vivian Taylor Lang, Ashley Rae Logan, Erin Genevieve Lowrey, Allison Lynette McMorris, Jourdan Elizabeth Mills, Arryon Roshonda Palmer, William Mason Sanders, Austin Cole Seeley, Sara Margo Segreto, Krista Nicole Smith, Dylan Graham Sobiesk, Tyler Addison Surber, Destiny TeAndra Steele, Charles Raymond Stuart, Jessica Leann Tullos. Lamar Lumberton: Garrett Paul Chiasson, Whitley Ge-Lisa Wells. Lauderdale Meridian: Charles Dillon Boatner. Lamar Purvis: Lindsey Rene’ Caldwell, Shelby L Gray, Krzysztof Christopher Kowalczyk, Andrea McCoy, Ross Alexander Sybert. Lamar Sumrall: Daniel Paul Broom, Andrew Ryan Broome, Adam Brooks Butler, Nikki R Gatlin, Jacentha Latress Hammond, Matt C Messer, Chadney Mark Phillips, Michael Floyd Strickland, Sarah Elizabeth McGrew, Jessica Renee Skeen, Carria Addie Aary Anne Williams, Kirsten Marie Zortman. Lauderdale Marion: Noah David Smith, Justin Colby Stockman. Lauderdale Meridian: Mason Taylor Tabb. Lawrence Jayess: Whitney Leigh Smith. Lawrence Monticello: Heather Michelle Kelehar, Ashley Monique Walker. Lawrence New Hebron: John C Riley. Lawrence Sontag: Quinnie Renea Conway. Madison Madison: Chelsea Elisabeth Wooten. Madison Ridgeland: Michael Tate Ratcliff. Marion Bassfield: Jamison Ralph Robbins. Marion Columbia: Jon Richmond Bullock, Brandie Michelle Carney, Keleigh Nicole Gaughf, Maggie Lizeida Ingram, Markia J’Nisha Magee, Teejay Kefalari Rainey, Kimme N Roberts, Ryan Stewart, Jana Elaine Tolar, Randa Kaye Tolar, James Teron Waller. Montgomery Winona: Kathryn Laine Ricks. Neshoba Philadelphia: Bethany Rea Flake. Newton Decatur: Brandon Christopher Gladney. Pearl River Carriere: Sidney John Gautrau, Andrew Dane Rogers. Pearl River Picayune: Brett Anderson Milner, Rebecca Danielle Quinto. Perry Beamont: Jennifer Elizabeth Boutwell, Jared Blake Lott, Ryan Terah Steel, Kimberly LaShae Travis. Perry New Augusta: Lisa Marie Ehret, Brady McLeod Pearce. Perry Ovett: Miranda Elizabeth Crabtree, Nathan Wayne Rawls. Perry Petal: Sarah O Christy, Julie Abbarisa Garner, Amanda Michelle Howard, Margaritte Trosclair Mann. Perry Richton: Michael Anthony Braddock, Corey Maverick Boss, Morgan Elizabeth Byrd, Breanna Renee Dearmon, Travis Charles Jones, Kasandra Mae Mayo, Tiffany Sharlene Odom, Katie Lauren Pittman, William Allen Sullivan, Krista LaShelle Tucker, Morgan Olivia Waites, Amanda Nicole Walley, Arielle J Williams. Pike Summit: Jasmine Jenae Jordan. Rankin Brandon: Alecia Sharay Autman, Shelby Darlene Newsom, Richard Allen Raines, Leah Shams, Lauren Taylor Sykes. Rankin Pearl: James Hines Gooch, Adrianna La’Shea Henson, Cortney M Lonie, Jarrett Mark Lyle. Rankin Pelahatchie: Erica Jean Cornelison. Scott Forest: Char’Lesa Tadlock, Amber Louise Bell. Simpson Magee: Jessica Nicole Welch, Lauren Elizabeth Windham. Simpson Mendenhall: Adrienne Tatyanna Rankin, Derek Bryant Sanders. Simpson Mt. Olive: Joshua Antonio Giangrosso. Simpson Pinola: Darren Calvin Buckley. Smith Bay Springs: Hannah Aniece Rowell. Smith Forest: Nakethia L King. Smith Louin: Latisha Lynn Hamilton, Jamie Brian Smith. Smith Mize: Layla Pauline Butler, Ryan Taylor Cockrell, Candace Megan McClellan Cole, Benjamin Ryan Easterling, Jonathan David Johnson, Karla Denise Tuggle. Smith Raleigh: John Christian Barr, Bradley Benjamin Bruce, Brittany Nichole Daniel, Krystal Nicole Ellis, Cyndel Nicloe Forrest, Zachary Steven Goings, James Michael Grayson, Aubrey Genesis Griffin, Camillia Kate Hudson, Kayla Rose Ivey, Ashley Renee Johnson, Ashley Danielle May, Stephany Monique Pickering, Kelly Marie Sims, Hannah Danielle Smith, Morgan Elizabeth Vanderford. Smith Taylorsville: Matthew Thomas Bowen, Billy Joe Clark, Maria A Craft, Robert Caleb Dukes, Valorie Kim Hawthorne, Sharon Nicole Hester, Gary Thomas Hodge, Jami A’leene Holder, Lauren Leighanne Ishee, Allison Danielle Jones, Amelia Denise Keyes, Minnie J Keyes, Laken Hope Moore, Ashunta Rashan Pickering, Jordan Michele Sanford, Katie LeAnn Stroud, Ambrielle Gloria Jean Turner, Brandon Keith Yelverton. Walthall Tylertown: El’Nadeana De’Quanetta Williams. Warren Vicksburg: Kensey Amanda Coleman, Kyle Joseph Fowler, Shelley Nicole Fowler, Savanna Carter Horton, Ragan Dell Hunter, Antonio Donte’ James. Wayne Buckatunna: Arianne Sharay Everett. Wayne Clara: Brooks Francis Little. Wayne Shubuta: Towanda L Cooley. Wayne Waynesboro: James Matthew Beard, Holly Lauren Bedwell, Elizabeth A
nn Blair, Kandashia Devarsia Blakley, Jacquesa Qvondria Boykin, Caleb Nathaniel Brewer, Ellis Creight Britton, Tyler Wade Cochran, Megan Michelle Cook, Brandon Shane Cooley, Meagan Leigh Cran, Dalton Edward Davis, Bridgette Ra- hel Fleming, Kierro Shanaye Frost, Jerrell LaShadrick Gandy, Lyndretta Kenteshia Gray, Shanika Danielle Henry, Laquanda Renee Hill, Adam Thomas Hinton, Gregory Grant Hood, Machondi Jones, Kelly Ann Keane, Amber Lashae Malone, Vanessa Marie Marquez, Barett Andrews Mashburn, Brittany Shydae McCann, Latasia Shontell McCann, Courtney Michelle McInnis, David Joshua Palmer, Megan Samantha Shirley, Dornell Bernecia Turner, Daniel George Walters, May Chelle White, Charles Alexander Williamson, Sonya Ann Wilson. Wilkinson Centreville: Jacob Roy Whetstone. Wilkinson Woodville: Hayden S Whetstone. Yazoo Benton: Hayley Krysten Nelson.

JCJC faculty and students hold organ concert

ELLISVILLE – The historic First-Trinity Presbyterian Church will be the setting for an organ concert presented by Jones County

JCJC sophomore music students and their organ instructor Kay Guiles (pictured on the left) will be the featured performers in an upcoming organ concert at First-Trinity Presbyterian Church in Laurel. Pictured left to right are Mary Laura Boyett of Laurel, Angel Marie Hatten of Hebron and Ryan Turner of Laurel. (By Teresa Martin)

Junior College faculty and students.   JCJC organ and piano instructor, Kay Guiles, will be joined by three of her sophomore students, Ryan Turner and Mary Laura Boyett from Laurel, and Hebron’s Angel Marie Hatten. The public is invited to the free concert on Monday, January 31, at 7 p.m. at the Laurel church.

The performance features one of the world’s finest pipe organs.  The 1968 Aeolian-Skinner pipe organ is an instrument of four manuals and 75 ranks, and is a musical treasure in this area.  The pipe organ concert will feature music from composers Boëllmann, Bruhns, Du Mage, J.S. Bach, and Gigout.   A transcription of Samuel Barber’s beloved “Adagio for Strings” will be performed as well as the thrilling “Carillon”, by Marcel Dupré, who was a prolific French composer and organist who once performed at Laurel’s First-Trinity.

For more information about the JCJC music program or the recital call the Fine Arts department at 601-477-4094.

JCJC Offering I.V. Therapy Course

ELLISVILLE - Jones County Junior College is offering an I.V. Therapy course for Licensed Practical Nurses to perform the expanded role of I.V. Therapy.  The 48 hour course begins Tuesday, February 15 through March 5, 2011.

Classes will meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays, from 6 p.m. until 10 p.m. and on Saturdays from 8 a.m. until 4 p.m.

JCJC Closed Until Noon Monday due to Weather

Jones County Junior College will be closed until noon Monday because of weather conditions.  Afternoon and evening classes will meet as scheduled.  All personnel are to report to work by noon.  Please check the website, www.jcjc.edu for any further updates.

Also all dorm students are encouraged to stay home tonight (Sunday Night)  due to hazardous travel conditions.

JCJC

JCJC offering PC Maintenance Class

ELLISVILLE – Jones County Junior College’s Advanced Technology Center is offering a PC Maintenance Basic non-credit course to prepare participants the competencies of an entry-level IT professional and prepare them for the Comp TIA® A+ Essentials exam (220-701).  Participants will learn the necessary competencies of an entry-level Information Technology professional including but not limited to: the fundamentals of computer technology, networking and security, as well as the communication skills and professionalism now required of all entry-level IT professionals.

The class will begin Tuesday, January 11 through April 12, 2011 on Tuesday nights from 5:30 p.m. until 8:30 p.m.  The course fee is $125.00 and pre-registration is required.   Contact Shannon Wilks at 601-477-4114 to register.

Jones County Officials Update Public on Winter Storm

Jones County Emergency Management Agency (EMA) Executive Director Don McKinnon, EMA staff and representatives from numerous emergency services agencies participated in a National Weather Service web-based weather briefing this afternoon at the Jones County Emergency Operations Center.  A significant winter weather event is unfolding across Mississippi which will dramatically impact travel in the northern and central sections of the state.  Two to three inches of snow has already fallen in the northwest Delta region of the state with up to ten inches expected.  Four to eight inches of snow, sleet and freezing rain is forecast along the I-20 corridor with road conditions already deteriorating from Vicksburg to Meridian.  Travel will be treacherous along roadways in central and north Mississippi overnight into Monday with travel dangerous if not totally impossible.

For Jones County, the winter weather may take the form of just a cold rain or have the possibility of freezing rain and drizzle mixed in overnight.  “Jones County is in the transition zone and may escape the worst of this winter weather outbreak,” notes Jones County EMA Executive Director Don McKinnon.  He adds, “We are hopeful that it is only a cold rain and that the temperature will remain above freezing overnight.  However, residents should be aware that wind gusts tonight could reach 30 miles per hour which will send the wind chill factor into the teens.  It’s going to be cold into Thursday with lows in the teen and 20′s and highs in the 30′s to low 40′s so be prepared for extended cold weather.”

Jones County Fire Coordinator Dan McKenna advises, “Please be sure to take precautions to protect people, pets, plants and livestock from the cold weather.  Practice fire safety in your home and do not use unapproved heating devices to try to warm your home.  We always see an uptick in residential home fires during extended periods of cold weather.  Don’t take chances which could lead to you and your family losing your lives and/or your home and belongings.”

The Salvation Army in coordination with the American Red Cross will open a Warming Center today at 5:00 p.m. at the Salvation Army facility located at 205 North 13th Avenue in Laurel.  The facility will remain open twenty-four hours a day until further notice.  Residents who may need to go to the Warming Center should contact Bonita Flynn at 601-428-4232.  Additional Warming Centers will be opened should the need arise during the upcoming cold weather episode.

Record Enrollment Continues at JCJC

Students lined up for a couple of hours to sign up for classes at JCJC on Wednesday. The college is on track for another record-breaking year for student enrollment. An estimated 5,000 students have signed up for classes this spring.

ELLISVILLE – More people are heading back to college as evidenced by rising enrollment figures. Classes began Thursday, January 6 at Jones County Junior College to start the 2011 spring semester. President Dr. Jesse Smith said preliminary figures show at the end of the spring enrollment period JCJC should have about 5,000 students. That figure equates to a 10 percent increase in enrollment.

Double digit enrollment figures have been common the last couple of years, Smith explained, partly because of the economy. Individuals can still register through Friday, January 13.

For more information about Jones County Junior College, call 601-477-4000 or check the web at www.jcjc.edu. JCJC’s district includes eight counties: Clarke, Covington, Greene, Jasper, Jones, Perry, Smith, and Wayne. Degrees and certificates are awarded in 27 career and technical programs and over 100 university parallel programs.

Photos and story written by: Teresa Martin, JCJC Media & Public Relations Director, 601-477-4032

Firefighters Battle House Fire In Powers | Fourth structure call in Fire District 4 in 24 hours

An early morning house fire at the home of Don and Sylvia Reeves at #21 Powers Drive in the Powers Community kept firefighters busy saving the burning home and contents.

Volunteer fire units from Powers, M&M and Glade along with Jones County Fire Coordinator Dan McKenna were dispatched at 4:35 a.m. and responded with two fire engines, three tankers and one rescue truck.  The homeowners awoke to smoke in the house and discovered fire in the wall and attic adjacent to the fireplace.  Mr. Reeves deployed and used a fire extinguisher in an attempt to put out the fire; however, the flames had reached the attic and were spreading rapidly.

Powers Engine 1 was the first fire truck on the scene, which was less than 1/4 mile from the fire station, and firefighters initiated an aggressive interior attack after ensuring that the residents had escaped the burning home.

Sections of the wall and ceiling had to be taken down to reach the fire and firefighters were forced to cut a hole in the ceiling with a chainsaw so firefighters could enter the burning attic and extinguish hot spots.  Firefighters had to take their self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA) off and push them up through the hole in the ceiling while still connected to the air supply then crawl through the hole in the ceiling and drag their SCBA’s along with them while advancing a fire hose in the attic space.

Due to the efforts of nearly twenty volunteer firefighters who responded from all three volunteer fire departments, the home and a vast majority of the contents were saved.  The cause of the fire was undetermined; however, heavy fire damage near an electrical air conditioning outlet suggested that the fire may have begun near that point.  In addition to fire units, Dixie Electric Power Association and Centerpoint Energy responded to the scene to disconnect utilities.

This was the fourth structure fire response in the past twenty-four hours in Fire District 4 including a storage barn fire on Martin Drive in Glade, a building fire at NEJ Middle School in Powers and an electrical fire at #40 Billbrew Road in Powers.  Firefighters from District 4 also responded to three brush fire calls in District 4 in the same time span.